VolaIntel

Learn

How late does Congress disclose stock trades?

The STOCK Act gives members of Congress up to 45 days to disclose a trade. Across 1,115 House trades in VolaIntel's dataset with both a trade date and a filing date (as of Oct 28, 2026), the median gap is 21 days, and 77 trades were filed more than 45 days after the trade.

Days from trade to filing, by member (3 or more dated trades)
MemberDated tradesMedian daysLongestOver 45 days
Julie Johnson2030631620
Rick W. Allen541410
Jared Moskowitz2039450
Byron Donalds2636410
Julia Letlow2035380
Thomas H. Kean, Jr.2631440
Jonathan L. Jackson2730450
Josh Gottheimer4925390
Pete Sessions3425260
Gilbert Cisneros213246454
Nancy Pelosi2524300
Dwight Evans16241751
Lloyd Doggett524270
Lisa C. McClain2922280
C. Scott Franklin1222280
Maria Elvira Salazar9421370
Michael A. Rulli721290
Kevin Hern16820410
Cleo Fields3020260
April McClain Delaney11815370
Richard McCormick2115260
Brian Babin1213130
Tim Moore4012350
David J. Taylor6010200
Dan Newhouse20770
Lloyd K. Smucker87130
Rick Larsen4440

A late filing can have many causes, including when the member was notified of a trade made by a broker or a spouse. The figures here are counts from the filings, not findings about any member.

Sources

Questions

How many days does Congress take to report stock trades?

In VolaIntel's dataset the median is 21 days from trade to filing; the legal limit is 45 days.

VolaIntel reports public filings. It is not investment advice. Amounts for congressional trades are the value ranges members report.